William Boothstraat 2-2 | 8861 TL Harlingen | The Netherlands | +31 (0)517-431077

Frequently asked questions

At Rood Boven Groen we regularly get questions about our training and exams. Do you have a question for us? Perhaps it is answered below. If not, please do not hesitate to contact us. We can be reached by phone +31 517 431077 or email info@roodbovengroen.com

I would like to follow the Crowd Crisis training, where can I find this? 


In speaking terms the Crowd Crisis training is usually mentioned in one breath. However the term "Crowd Crisis" are two seperate trainings:

They should be followed seperatly. 


Why is your Passenger ship crowd management training not approved by the Dutch Maritime Authorities (Dutch Flag)?


The training institute "Rood Boven Groen" is approved by the Dutch Maritime authorities (Dutch Flag). During an audit the Dutch Flag reviewed the lesson plans and course contents of the training. A certificate for Passenger ship crowd management training is not issued due to the fact that neither the STCW Code, nor the Dutch legislation requires certification of these short courses.


I did not pass my exam, can I take it again?


If you do not pass the exam, you may read the content of the training again and start a new exam. You can take the exam up to a maximum of 3 times.


I passed my exam, when will I receive my certificate?


You will receive an email with your certificate for the following trainings within a few minutes:

  • Company security officer;
  • Passenger ship crowd management;
  • Crisis management and human behaviour refresher;
  • Passenger safety, cargo safety and hull integrity refresher.

Please print this certificate and keep it with your other certificates.
 

Rood Boven Groen will issue the certificates for the following trainings within 3 working days:

  • Passenger safety, cargo safety and hull integrity;
  • Security awareness.

A scan will be sent to your email and the original certificate will be sent to your address. Please be advised that, depending on the place of residence, it may take up to two weeks before the original certificate will arrive.


What is the validity of my certificate?


If your certificate has an expiry date printed on it, it is not valid after that date and a refresher training is required for that course, or you will need to take part in the full course again.

Personnel who are required to be trained in accordance with STCW regulation V/2 paragraphs 7 to 9 shall, at intervals not exceeding five years, undertake appropriate refresher training or be required to provide evidence of having achieved the required standard of competence within the pevious 5 years.

The training security awareness, designated security duties and company security officer have an unlimited validity.